Privacy

Privacy Code

Integris Credit Union is responsible for all personal information under its control and our Personal Information Protection Officer is accountable for Integris Credit Union’s compliance with the principles described in this policy. Individuals may expect changes to documentation completion with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of information about any member. Integris Credit Union recommends members contact any of our Financial Services Representatives with questions or for additional information.

Commitment

Integris Credit Union is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and privacy and protecting the personal information of all members and other individuals whose personal information is held or controlled by Integris Credit Union.

Privacy Officer

Integris Credit Union will designate a Privacy Officer and an alternate to oversee the protection of personal information in compliance with the BC Financial Institutions Act, the BC Personal Information Protection Act, Integris Credit Union privacy policies and practices.

Policies

Integris Credit Union will develop policies and practices necessary for compliance with the Personal Information Protection Act and a process to respond to complaints that may arise, and make information available on request about the policies and practices and the complaint process.

Consent

Integris Credit Union will obtain consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, except in circumstances permitted by the Personal Information Protection Act or other law.

Conditions

Integris Credit Union will not, as a condition of providing a product or service, require an individual to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information beyond what is necessary to provide the product or service.

Express Consent

Integris Credit Union will obtain express written or oral consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, except in circumstances when the Personal Information Protection Act authorizes the collection, use, or disclosure without consent or deems the collection, use or disclosure to be consented to.

Implied Consent

Implied consent may be relied on when the purpose would be considered obvious to a reasonable person and the individual voluntarily provides the personal information for that purpose.

Deemed Consent

Integris Credit Union may obtain consent to collect, use, or disclose personal information for specified purposes, if Integris Credit Union sends notice to the individual that it intends to collect, use or disclose personal information for those specified purposes and gives the individual a reasonable opportunity to decline to have the personal information collected, used, or disclosed for those purposes, the individual does not decline the collection, use or disclosure for those purposes, and the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable having regard to the sensitivity of the personal information in the circumstance.

Assistance

Integris Credit Union will assist individuals to complete an access to information request and ensure that the information wanted or needed is provided accurately, completely, and promptly. An applicant may be required to provide sufficient information to permit Integris Credit Union to provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information it holds. The additional information provided will only be used for this purpose.

Exceptions

Integris Credit Union may not provide information that it is not required to disclose and will not disclose information that it is required not to disclose by law, such as information that would reveal the identity of another individual without his or her consent.

Time Limit

Integris Credit Union will endeavor to respond to an access to information request within 30 days. If additional time is required because the applicant has not provided sufficient detail, a large amount of material is requested or must be retrieved, or more time is needed to consult with other organizations, Integris Credit Union may apply to the BC Privacy Commissioner for an extension under the Personal Information Protection Act.

Refusals

If Integris Credit Union refuses access to personal information, Integris Credit Union response to the access to information request will provide the reasons for refusal and provide the name, position/title, address, and telephone number of an officer of Integris Credit Union who can answer the applicant’s questions about the refusal. Integris Credit Union may refuse to confirm or deny the existence of personal information collected as part of an investigation.

Accuracy

Integris Credit Union will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information it is using or disclosing is accurate and complete.

Corrections

If an individual demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, Integris Credit Union will amend the information as required. If appropriate, Integris Credit Union will send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been disclosed. When a challenge regarding the accuracy of personal information is not resolved to the satisfaction of the individual, Integris Credit Union will annotate the personal information under its control with a note that the correction was requested but not made.

Questions

Members and other individuals may direct any inquiries or complaints regarding their personal information to Integris Credit Union Privacy Officer. Contact information will be available by inquiring at any office or branch of Integris Credit Union or you can email privacyofficer@integriscu.ca.

Complaint Process

Integris Credit Union will, on request, inform members and other individuals of its complaint procedures, which will be accessible and simple to use. Integris Credit Union will ensure that inquiries, concerns, and complaints regarding personal information receive prompt attention and are resolved in a timely manner. Where appropriate, members and other individuals will be informed of their right to file a complaint with the BC Privacy Commissioner and will be provided contact information.